Can You Pitch with White Laces on Your Glove?

Baseball is a sport with many rules and regulations that players must follow. One of the most important rules is that pitchers must use a glove with a black or brown lacing when pitching. This rule is in place to help the umpires better judge whether a pitch is a strike or a ball. But is it possible to pitch with a glove with white laces?

Bet on baseball Bet on Baseball Online
50% up to $1000 Welcome Bonus
A+ Rating Review
48 Hour Payouts
Join now!

The Answer

The answer to the question is no. According to MLB rule 5.07(b), pitchers are prohibited from using a glove with white laces. The rule states that the lacing on a pitcher’s glove must be either black or brown. Any other color of lacing is prohibited.

The Reasoning Behind the Rule

The reasoning behind this rule is that the umpires need to have a clear view of the ball when it is being pitched. If the lacing on the glove is too light, it can create a glare that makes it difficult for the umpire to see the ball. This is why MLB has chosen to make black and brown lacing the only colors allowed on a pitcher’s glove.

The Impact on Performance

The color of the lacing on a pitcher’s glove does not necessarily have an impact on performance. While some players may feel more comfortable with a certain color of lacing, it is largely a matter of personal preference. If a player prefers to use a glove with white laces, they can still pitch effectively as long as they use a glove with black or brown laces when pitching in a game.

Related content  What is PED in Baseball?

When Is White Lacing Allowed?

While white lacing is not allowed on a pitcher’s glove, it can still be used on a fielder’s glove. This is because fielders do not have to worry about the glare caused by the lacing on their glove, as they are not the ones pitching the ball. White lacing is also allowed on batting gloves, as it does not impact the batter’s performance.

Conclusion

In conclusion, pitchers are not allowed to use a glove with white laces when pitching in a game. This is due to the fact that white laces can create a glare that makes it difficult for the umpire to judge the pitch. While white lacing is not allowed on a pitcher’s glove, it can still be used on a fielder’s glove or a batting glove.